Skip to content
TrailMath
Language EN FR
All races

UTMB Mont-Blanc - Elevation Profile, Aid Stations and Cutoffs

  • Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, France
  • 174 km
  • 10,000 m D+
  • 22 aid stations
Starts in about 10 months Estimated date · Fri, Aug 27 · 19:45 GMT+2

Map, checkpoints and cutoffs

Race-day conditions

Weather, daylight and your arrival time at all 24 checkpoints, set to the 19:45 start.

Start
19:45
Daylight at the start
06:46-20:21
Aid stations
22
See race-day conditions
Map, profile, checkpoints, weather 0 kmGrand Col Ferret 2,537 m174 km

Course profile

Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, France

Distance
174 km
Elevation
+10,000 m -10,000 m About 57 m of climb per km
Highest point
2,537 m Grand Col Ferret

Next edition Est. Fri 27 Aug 2027

Our estimate for Fri 27 Aug 2027. The organiser has not announced the date for this race yet.

  1. Start
  2. Sunset 0h37 after the start
  3. Sunrise 11h03 after the start
  4. Winner ~20h 20h after the start
  5. Median finisher 2026 median 38h10 after the start
  6. Cutoff 45h45 after the start

A median finisher runs 20h55 in the dark.

UTMB Mont-Blanc is a 174km ultra-trail with around 10,000m of elevation gain that circumnavigates the Mont-Blanc massif through France, Italy, and Switzerland, starting and finishing in Chamonix. The overall cutoff is 45 hours 45 minutes, and the highest point on the course is the Grand Col Ferret at 2,537m.

The race starts in Chamonix on Friday evening and crosses three countries via a chain of high mountain passes. Crew are allowed at Les Contamines, Courmayeur, Champex-Lac, and Vallorcine. Night running is guaranteed for every finisher - most runners see two nights on course.

Data is approximate and courses change between editions - always verify against the official race guide.

Other distances at UTMB Mont-Blanc

UTMB Mont-Blanc: every race distance, with its climbing, cutoff and next start
RaceDistanceD+CutoffNext start
UTMB Mont-Blanc (this page)174 km10,000 m45h45Aug 27, 2027 (est.)
TDS148 km9,300 m44h55Aug 23, 2027 (est.)
CCC107.8 km6,200 m28h30Aug 27, 2027 (est.)
OCC60 km3,500 m15h15Aug 26, 2027 (est.)

Plan against the cutoffs

Enter a goal finish time and see estimated arrivals vs checkpoint cutoffs.

Plan against barriers

Estimate your finish

One Strava connection reads your last 90 days and estimates your finish on this course. Free, no plan needed.

Course math

Four numbers worked out from this course's distance, elevation and checkpoints.

TrailMath effort-km

324 effort-km

About 43 h for a mid-pack finisher (index 500). Not a pacing guarantee.

Distance + gain ÷ 100 + loss ÷ 200, beside ITRA's gain-only km-effort. Model TM1.0.

How TrailMath works →

UTMB Index category

100M

274 km-effort (distance + gain ÷ 100). Calculated from the course figures, not an official classification.

Estimate your UTMB Index →

Biggest climb section

+1,053 m

Les Chapieux → Col de la Seigne · km 52.2–62.9

The largest gain between two checkpoints, not one continuous climb.

Les Chapieux cutoff: Sat 07:15

Plan against barriers →

Biggest descent section

−1,161 m

La Flegere → Chamonix (Finish) · km 166.6–174

The largest loss between two checkpoints. ITRA's km-effort ignores descent; TrailMath counts it: 324 km-effort.

Open in GPX Explorer →

Share this race

Cards sized for Instagram and Strava.

UTMB Mont-Blanc 2026: median finish 38:10:03, 7:34:57 inside the 45h45 cutoff; 722 of 2,398 starters did not finish.

The 2026 finish

UTMB Mont-Blanc: 174 km with 10,000 m of climbing, 100M by UTMB Index km-effort.

The course

UTMB Mont-Blanc: the biggest climb section gains +1,053 m between Les Chapieux and Col de la Seigne.

The big climb

UTMB Mont-Blanc · 2026

Finish times, 2026 edition

2,398 runners started. 1,676 came back. Half of them took longer than 38:10:03. That left the median finisher 7:34:57 inside the 45h45 cutoff.

Median finish

38:10:03

Half of the 1,676 finishers were still out there at this point.

7:34:57 in hand before the 45h45 cutoff

Average 36:50:45, 1:19:18 quicker than the median: a fast front pulls it down.

The start line

69.9%

1,676 of 2,398 starters made it; 722 did not.

Timed out at a cutoff 164 23%

still moving when a cutoff closed

Withdrew 554 77%

stopped by choice or by the medics

Organisation stops and disqualifications: 4.

Men and women

Two medians on the same scale. The bars run from the start to the cutoff, so the gap between them is the gap in time.

Men

38:03:10

median finish; average 36:45:35

1,409 finishers, 84% of the field

Women

38:44:11

median finish; average 37:18:01

267 finishers, 16% of the field

0:41:01 separates the two medians, across 1,409 men and 267 women.

Finish time by age group

Every track runs from the start to the 45h45 cutoff, so the empty part of a bar is the time that group's median finisher still had. Men and women are drawn on the same scale.

Men 1,409 finishers
Median finish time by age group, Men, UTMB Mont-Blanc 2026, against the 45h45 cutoff.
Age Median finish Median against the cutoff Finishers
20-34 33:59:03 277
35-39 35:52:08 263
40-44 37:38:25 328
45-49 39:07:35 270
50-54 41:25:54 171
55-59 41:38:33 74
60-64 42:03:10 21
65-69 44:54:39 3 - small sample, read with care
70-74 - 2 - too few finishers to publish a time
Women 267 finishers
Median finish time by age group, Women, UTMB Mont-Blanc 2026, against the 45h45 cutoff.
Age Median finish Median against the cutoff Finishers
20-34 34:28:13 56
35-39 36:43:40 69
40-44 38:38:49 46
45-49 39:29:51 38
50-54 40:52:18 34
55-59 42:37:58 15 - small sample, read with care
60-64 43:05:46 7 - small sample, read with care
65-69 - 2 - too few finishers to publish a time

Full bar: 20 finishers or more. Tick alone: fewer than 20, too few for a median to say much. The shaded row is the biggest group.

Where the finishers came from

40% of the finishers came from France alone.

Nation Finishers Share
France FR 672 40.1%
United States US 109 6.5%
Japan JP 73 4.4%
United Kingdom GB 71 4.2%
Spain ES 65 3.9%
Italy IT 64 3.8%
China CN 56 3.3%
Australia AU 52 3.1%
Belgium BE 46 2.7%
Switzerland CH 37 2.2%
72 other nations 431 25.7%

Bar length is against the largest nation. The smallest counts are drawn at a minimum visible width, so their bars are not to scale.

Edition by edition

Every edition we have recomputed in full, newest first. The course, the weather and the field change from year to year, so a slower edition is not a harder one.

Edition Distance run Starters Finishers Finish rate Median finish
2026 Latest 174 km 2,398 1,676 69.9%
38:10:03
2025 174 km 2,492 1,665 66.8%
40:48:29
2024 176.4 km 2,761 1,760 63.7%
40:34:45
How these numbers were computed

These are times for runners who finished. They exclude everyone who started and did not, so they describe how long finishing took, not how long the race takes. Bands with only a handful of finishers move a lot from one edition to the next.

We plot the median, not the average. A handful of very quick runners drags the average well below the time half the field actually beat, so the median is the honest number to plan against.

Nationality here shows who travels to this race, not who runs it best. That alone is why a host nation tops almost every list.

Computed from the full official results, verified September 13, 2026 - Official results

Ask the course

Ask UTMB anything about climbs, pacing, crew or cutoffs.

Answers come from this course's data, your plan and your training.

Which climb should I respect most?

Assistant From course data

Les Chapieux to Col de la Seigne: +1,053 m over 10.7 km, from km 52.2. Hike the steep sections at an effort you could hold for hours - the race is decided after this climb, not on it.

Where can my crew meet me?

Assistant From course data

Les Contamines, km 32.4 - the first of 4 crew points. The next is Courmayeur, km 81.3. Have them bring warm layers: the course tops out at 2,537 m, through the night, in August.

Is 38h a realistic finish for me?

Assistant

38h would put you in the faster half of 2026 finishers - the median was 38:10:03. It means holding 13:06/km overall.

Assistant

The assistant answers that once it can see your training.

Build your UTMB plan and your question is the first thing waiting in the TrailMath Assistant. Your first 5 questions are free, no card.

Build my UTMB plan

14 days of Premium included.

To answer this for you, the Course Assistant uses your training and your race plan.

Weekly volume Long runs Vertical gain Target effort

Example answer

Your long runs peak at 30 km, so the plan builds to 4-hour long runs, two of them at night. Cutoff buffer at Courmayeur: 1h11.

Build my UTMB plan

14 days of Premium included.

Try asking UTMB

Ask anything - we'll open your UTMB plan with your question ready.

Loading the Course Assistant

See your training shape

Pick your weekly volume and training days to preview the plan structure - no account needed.

Weekly training volume
Training days per week

~46 weeks · peak ~8 h/week · 5 run + 2 strength days

Plan phases
Base
Build
Peak
Taper
Weekly volume
Typical peak week
LongQualityStrengthStrengthEasy

For a 174 km race, aim for about 12 h/week at peak. Set your availability to 14 h/week in the app for the headroom to build there gradually.

Typical structure for your volume - your live plan adjusts sessions inside each week.

Make this your plan

Create your free account to generate the full week-by-week plan and keep it on track as your season changes.

Aid stations and checkpoints

Checkpoint Km Cumulative gain (m) Cumulative loss (m) Cutoff
Start - Chamonix Services not published 0 0 0 -
Col de Voza 14.5 898 270 -
Saint-Gervais 22.9 1,040 1,266 Sat 00:00
Les Contamines Crew 32.4 1,535 1,423 Sat 02:00
La Balme 41.1 2,130 1,459 Sat 04:00
Refuge de la Croix du Bonhomme 46.9 2,924 1,511 -
Les Chapieux 52.2 2,924 2,413 Sat 07:15
Col de la Seigne 62.9 3,977 2,501 -
Lac Combal 67.8 3,977 3,047 Sat 11:00
Arete du Mont-Favre 71.8 4,441 3,066 -
Checrouit - Maison Vieille 76.4 4,455 3,529 -
Courmayeur Crew Drop bag 81.3 4,475 4,316 Sat 14:15
Refuge Bertone 86.6 5,288 4,344 -
Refuge Bonatti 94.2 5,600 4,610 -
Arnouvaz 99.4 5,727 4,983 Sat 19:15
Grand Col Ferret 104 6,487 4,995 -
La Fouly 114 6,574 6,005 Sat 23:45
Champex-Lac Crew Drop bag 127.5 7,086 6,649 Sun 03:30
La Giete 138.9 7,880 7,030 -
Trient 144 7,943 7,675 Sun 09:00
Les Tseppes 148 8,590 7,689 -
Vallorcine Crew 155.3 8,734 8,509 Sun 12:15
La Flegere 166.6 9,687 8,839 Sun 15:45
Chamonix (Finish) Crew 174 10,000 10,000 Sun 17:30

Data is approximate and courses change between editions - always verify against the official race guide. Source: official race guide, verified September 7, 2026 - Official race website

FAQ

How much elevation gain does UTMB have?

UTMB has around 10,000m of cumulative elevation gain and the same amount of loss over 174km, spread across a chain of high passes around the Mont-Blanc massif.

What is the cutoff time for UTMB?

The overall UTMB cutoff is 45 hours 45 minutes, with intermediate time barriers at major checkpoints along the course. Winning times are typically around 20 hours.

How long is UTMB?

UTMB Mont-Blanc covers approximately 174km (about 108 miles) in a loop around the Mont-Blanc massif, starting and finishing in Chamonix and passing through France, Italy, and Switzerland.

What is the highest point of UTMB?

The highest point of the UTMB course is the Grand Col Ferret at 2,537m, crossed at roughly km 104 on the border between Italy and Switzerland.

What is the average UTMB finish time?

Across the 1,676 finishers of the 2026 edition the median finish time was 38:10:03 - half the field took longer than that - while the average was 36:50:45. The median is the figure to plan against: a fast front drags the average more than an hour below the time half the field actually beat. Men finished in a median 38:03:10 and women 38:44:11, and the median finisher crossed the line 7:34:57 inside the 45h45 cutoff.

How many people finish UTMB?

1,676 of the 2,398 starters finished the 2026 edition, a finish rate of 69.9 per cent. Of the 722 who did not finish, 164 were timed out at a cutoff and 554 withdrew, so most of the attrition was runners stopping rather than the clock stopping them.

How many aid stations does UTMB have and which allow crew?

The checkpoint table lists 23 major aid points between the start and finish in Chamonix. Crew access is allowed at Les Contamines (32.4km), Courmayeur (81.3km), Champex-Lac (127.5km), and Vallorcine (155.3km); drop bags at Courmayeur and Champex-Lac.

Training for this race?

TrailMath builds periodized trail training plans around your goal race.

One Strava connection reads your last 90 days and estimates your finish on this course. Free, no plan needed.