CCC - Elevation Profile, Aid Stations and Cutoffs
- Courmayeur, Italy
- 107.8 km
- 6,200 m D+
- 11 aid stations
Map, checkpoints and cutoffs Map · checkpoints · forecast opens Aug 18 Race-day forecast is live
Race-day conditions
Weather, daylight and your arrival time at all 13 checkpoints, set to the 09:00 start.
- Start
- 09:00
- Daylight at the start
- 06:46-20:21
- Aid stations
- 11
Course profile
Courmayeur, Italy
- Distance
- 107.8 km Finishes 186 m lower than it starts
- Elevation
- +6,200 m -6,386 m About 58 m of climb per km
- Highest point
- 2,584 m Tete de la Tronche
Next edition Est. Fri 27 Aug 2027
Our estimate for Fri 27 Aug 2027. The organiser has not announced the date for this race yet.
- Start
- Winner ~10h 10h after the start
- Sunset 11h22 after the start
- Sunrise 21h48 after the start
- Median finisher 2026 median 22h11 after the start
- Cutoff 28h30 after the start
A median finisher runs 10h26 in the dark.
The CCC (Courmayeur-Champex-Chamonix) is a 108km ultra-trail with around 6,200m of elevation gain, running from Courmayeur in Italy through the Swiss Val Ferret to Chamonix in France. The overall cutoff is 28 hours 30 minutes, and the highest point is the Tete de la Tronche at 2,584m, climbed in the first 10km.
CCC covers the second half of the UTMB course after its own brutal opening climb out of Courmayeur. The Tete de la Tronche climb (roughly 1,400m of gain in the first 10km) sets the tone; after Grand Col Ferret the course rolls through Swiss villages, and the 2026 edition dropped all the way to Martigny in the Rhone valley before the final climbs above Chamonix. Crew points are Champex-Lac and Vallorcine.
Data is approximate and courses change between editions - always verify against the official race guide.
Other distances at UTMB Mont-Blanc
| Race | Distance | D+ | Cutoff | Next start |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTMB Mont-Blanc | 174 km | 10,000 m | 45h45 | Aug 27, 2027 (est.) |
| TDS | 148 km | 9,300 m | 44h55 | Aug 23, 2027 (est.) |
| CCC (this page) | 107.8 km | 6,200 m | 28h30 | Aug 27, 2027 (est.) |
| OCC | 60 km | 3,500 m | 15h15 | Aug 26, 2027 (est.) |
Plan against the cutoffs
Enter a goal finish time and see estimated arrivals vs checkpoint cutoffs.
Estimate your finish
One Strava connection reads your last 90 days and estimates your finish on this course. Free, no plan needed.
Course math
Four numbers worked out from this course's distance, elevation and checkpoints.
TrailMath effort-km
202 effort-km
About 24 h for a mid-pack finisher (index 500). Not a pacing guarantee.
Distance + gain ÷ 100 + loss ÷ 200, beside ITRA's gain-only km-effort. Model TM1.0.
How TrailMath works →UTMB Index category
100K
169 km-effort (distance + gain ÷ 100). Calculated from the course figures, not an official classification.
Estimate your UTMB Index →Biggest climb section
+1,418 m
Courmayeur → Tete de la Tronche · km 0–9.4
The largest gain between two checkpoints, not one continuous climb.
Biggest descent section
−1,204 m
Champex-Lac → Martigny · km 54.2–69.2
The largest loss between two checkpoints. ITRA's km-effort ignores descent; TrailMath counts it: 202 km-effort.
Open in GPX Explorer →Share this race
Cards sized for Instagram and Strava.
CCC (Courmayeur-Champex-Chamonix) · 2026
Finish times, 2026 edition
1,966 runners started. 1,512 came back. Half of them took longer than 22:10:52. That left the median finisher 6:19:08 inside the 28h30 cutoff.
Median finish
22:10:52
Half of the 1,512 finishers were still out there at this point.
6:19:08 in hand before the 28h30 cutoff
Average 21:30:45, 0:40:07 quicker than the median: a fast front pulls it down.
The start line
76.9%
1,512 of 1,966 starters made it; 454 did not.
still moving when a cutoff closed
stopped by choice or by the medics
Men and women
Two medians on the same scale. The bars run from the start to the cutoff, so the gap between them is the gap in time.
Men
21:52:35
median finish; average 21:18:47
1,120 finishers, 74% of the field
Women
23:05:25
median finish; average 22:04:56
392 finishers, 26% of the field
1:12:50 separates the two medians, across 1,120 men and 392 women.
Finish time by age group
Every track runs from the start to the 28h30 cutoff, so the empty part of a bar is the time that group's median finisher still had. Men and women are drawn on the same scale.
| Age | Median finish | Median against the cutoff | Finishers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20-34 | 18:05:10 | 254 | |
| 35-39 | 20:06:09 | 236 | |
| 40-44 | 22:16:41 | 200 | |
| 45-49 | 22:53:36 | 194 | |
| 50-54 | 24:06:11 | 126 | |
| 55-59 | 24:39:18 | 69 | |
| 60-64 | 24:48:11 | 31 | |
| 65-69 | 22:24:05 | 8 - small sample, read with care | |
| 70-74 | - | 2 - too few finishers to publish a time |
| Age | Median finish | Median against the cutoff | Finishers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20-34 | 19:35:31 | 119 | |
| 35-39 | 20:31:38 | 76 | |
| 40-44 | 24:43:37 | 64 | |
| 45-49 | 24:33:35 | 57 | |
| 50-54 | 24:55:34 | 37 | |
| 55-59 | 24:01:20 | 21 | |
| 60-64 | 26:47:33 | 12 - small sample, read with care | |
| 65-69 | 27:15:49 | 6 - small sample, read with care |
Full bar: 20 finishers or more. Tick alone: fewer than 20, too few for a median to say much. The shaded row is the biggest group.
Where the finishers came from
28% of the finishers came from France alone.
| Nation | Finishers | Share |
|---|---|---|
| France FR | 419 27.7% | |
| United States US | 97 6.4% | |
| China CN | 91 6.0% | |
| Spain ES | 82 5.4% | |
| Italy IT | 77 5.1% | |
| United Kingdom GB | 65 4.3% | |
| Argentina AR | 47 3.1% | |
| Poland PL | 46 3.0% | |
| Australia AU | 43 2.8% | |
| Germany DE | 32 2.1% | |
| Switzerland CH | 30 2.0% | |
| Hong Kong SAR China HK | 27 1.8% | |
| Belgium BE | 26 1.7% | |
| Portugal PT | 23 1.5% | |
| Canada CA | 21 1.4% | |
| Japan JP | 20 1.3% | |
| South Korea KR | 20 1.3% | |
| Sweden SE | 19 1.3% | |
| Thailand TH | 19 1.3% | |
| Romania RO | 18 1.2% | |
| Brazil BR | 17 1.1% | |
| Netherlands NL | 17 1.1% | |
| Czechia CZ | 12 0.8% | |
| Mexico MX | 12 0.8% | |
| Austria AT | 11 0.7% | |
| Chile CL | 11 0.7% | |
| Iceland IS | 11 0.7% | |
| Colombia CO | 10 0.7% | |
| Finland FI | 10 0.7% | |
| South Africa ZA | 10 0.7% | |
| Norway NO | 9 0.6% | |
| New Zealand NZ | 9 0.6% | |
| Slovakia SK | 9 0.6% | |
| Türkiye TR | 9 0.6% | |
| Taiwan TW | 9 0.6% | |
| Vietnam VN | 9 0.6% | |
| Denmark DK | 8 0.5% | |
| Ecuador EC | 8 0.5% | |
| Indonesia ID | 7 0.5% | |
| Curaçao AN | 6 0.4% | |
| Lithuania LT | 6 0.4% | |
| Serbia RS | 6 0.4% | |
| Hungary HU | 5 0.3% | |
| Singapore SG | 5 0.3% | |
| Costa Rica CR | 4 0.3% | |
| Ireland IE | 4 0.3% | |
| Paraguay PY | 4 0.3% | |
| Slovenia SI | 4 0.3% | |
| El Salvador SV | 3 0.2% | |
| Tunisia TN | 3 0.2% | |
| Ukraine UA | 3 0.2% | |
| Georgia GE | 2 0.1% | |
| Israel IL | 2 0.1% | |
| Luxembourg LU | 2 0.1% | |
| Montenegro ME | 2 0.1% | |
| Malaysia MY | 2 0.1% | |
| Peru PE | 2 0.1% | |
| Philippines PH | 2 0.1% | |
| Saudi Arabia SA | 2 0.1% | |
| Uruguay UY | 2 0.1% | |
| Cuba CU | 1 0.1% | |
| Estonia EE | 1 0.1% | |
| Egypt EG | 1 0.1% | |
| Greece GR | 1 0.1% | |
| Croatia HR | 1 0.1% | |
| India IN | 1 0.1% | |
| Iran IR | 1 0.1% | |
| Cambodia KH | 1 0.1% | |
| Kuwait KW | 1 0.1% | |
| Kazakhstan KZ | 1 0.1% | |
| Lebanon LB | 1 0.1% | |
| Mongolia MN | 1 0.1% | |
| Macao SAR China MO | 1 0.1% | |
| Malta MT | 1 0.1% | |
| Nepal NP | 1 0.1% | |
| Oman OM | 1 0.1% | |
| Panama PA | 1 0.1% | |
| Turkmenistan TM | 1 0.1% | |
| Vanuatu VU | 1 0.1% | |
| Kosovo XK | 1 0.1% | |
| Zimbabwe ZW | 1 0.1% | |
| 71 other nations 61 other nations 51 other nations 41 other nations 31 other nations 21 other nations 11 other nations 1 other nation | 513 33.9% 290 19.2% 169 11.2% 86 5.7% 42 2.8% 21 1.4% 11 0.7% 1 0.1% |
Showing 20 of 81 nations. Showing 30 of 81 nations. Showing 40 of 81 nations. Showing 50 of 81 nations. Showing 60 of 81 nations. Showing 70 of 81 nations. Showing 80 of 81 nations. Showing 81 of 81 nations.
Bar length is against the largest nation. The smallest counts are drawn at a minimum visible width, so their bars are not to scale.
How these numbers were computed
These are times for runners who finished. They exclude everyone who started and did not, so they describe how long finishing took, not how long the race takes. Bands with only a handful of finishers move a lot from one edition to the next.
We plot the median, not the average. A handful of very quick runners drags the average well below the time half the field actually beat, so the median is the honest number to plan against.
Nationality here shows who travels to this race, not who runs it best. That alone is why a host nation tops almost every list.
Computed from the full official results, verified September 13, 2026 - Official results
Ask the course
Ask CCC anything about climbs, pacing, crew or cutoffs.
Answers come from this course's data, your plan and your training.
Which climb should I respect most?
Courmayeur to Tete de la Tronche: +1,418 m over 9.4 km, straight from the gun. Hike the steep sections at an effort you could hold for hours - the race is decided after this climb, not on it.
Where can my crew meet me?
Champex-Lac, km 54.2 - the first of 2 crew points. The next is Vallorcine, km 90.1. Have them bring warm layers: the course tops out at 2,584 m, through the night, in August.
Is 22h a realistic finish for me?
22h would put you in the faster half of 2026 finishers - the median was 22:10:52. It means holding 12:15/km overall.
The assistant answers that once it can see your training.
Build your CCC plan and your question is the first thing waiting in the TrailMath Assistant. Your first 5 questions are free, no card.
Build my CCC plan14 days of Premium included.
To answer this for you, the Course Assistant uses your training and your race plan.
Example answer
Your long runs peak at 30 km, so the plan builds to 4-hour long runs, two of them at night. Cutoff buffer at Champex-Lac: 3h06.
14 days of Premium included.
Try asking CCC
Ask anything - we'll open your CCC plan with your question ready.
Loading the Course Assistant
See your training shape
Pick your weekly volume and training days to preview the plan structure - no account needed.
~46 weeks · peak ~8 h/week · 5 run + 2 strength days
For a 107.8 km race, aim for about 12 h/week at peak. Set your availability to 14 h/week in the app for the headroom to build there gradually.
Typical structure for your volume - your live plan adjusts sessions inside each week.
Make this your plan
Create your free account to generate the full week-by-week plan and keep it on track as your season changes.
Aid stations and checkpoints
| Checkpoint | Km | Cumulative gain (m) | Cumulative loss (m) | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start - Courmayeur Services not published | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Tete de la Tronche | 9.4 | 1,418 | 96 | - |
| Refuge Bertone | 13.6 | 1,436 | 675 | Fri 13:45 |
| Refuge Bonatti | 21.1 | 1,760 | 954 | - |
| Arnouvaz | 26.3 | 1,908 | 1,352 | Fri 16:30 |
| Grand Col Ferret | 30.8 | 2,670 | 1,364 | - |
| La Fouly | 40.7 | 2,774 | 2,391 | Fri 20:15 |
| Champex-Lac Crew Drop bag | 54.2 | 3,287 | 3,036 | Fri 23:15 |
| Martigny | 69.2 | 3,526 | 4,240 | Sat 02:15 |
| Trient | 79.1 | 4,603 | 4,520 | Sat 05:15 |
| Les Tseppes | 82.9 | 5,250 | 4,535 | - |
| Vallorcine Crew | 90.1 | 5,411 | 5,372 | Sat 08:30 |
| Chamonix (Finish) Crew | 107.8 | 6,200 | 6,386 | Sat 13:30 |
Data is approximate and courses change between editions - always verify against the official race guide. Source: official race guide, verified September 7, 2026 - Official race website
FAQ
How long is the CCC?
The CCC covers approximately 108km from Courmayeur (Italy) through Champex-Lac (Switzerland) to Chamonix (France), with around 6,200m of cumulative elevation gain. The 2026 edition was rerouted and ran 107.8km, seven kilometres longer than the 2024 and 2025 courses.
How much elevation gain does the CCC have?
The CCC has around 6,200m of cumulative elevation gain and slightly more loss over 108km, because it finishes 186m lower than it starts. The biggest single climb is the opening ascent to the Tete de la Tronche, roughly 1,400m of gain in the first 10km.
What is the cutoff time for the CCC?
The overall CCC cutoff is 28 hours 30 minutes, from the first wave at 09:00 to the finish barrier at 13:30 the next day. Later waves start behind the first, so each runner has that much less. Intermediate barriers apply at major checkpoints, and winning times are typically around 10 hours.
What is the highest point of the CCC?
The highest point of the CCC is the Tete de la Tronche at 2,584m, reached during the opening climb out of Courmayeur. The Grand Col Ferret (2,537m at km 31) is the second major high point.
How many aid stations does the CCC have and which allow crew?
The checkpoint table lists 12 major aid points between Courmayeur and the finish in Chamonix. Crew access is allowed at Champex-Lac (54km) and Vallorcine (90km); drop bags at Champex-Lac.
Training for this race?
TrailMath builds periodized trail training plans around your goal race.
One Strava connection reads your last 90 days and estimates your finish on this course. Free, no plan needed.


