NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km - Elevation Profile, Aid Stations and Cutoffs
- Pallas (Pallastunturi), Muonio, Finland
- 103 km
- 2,719 m D+
- 7 aid stations
Map, checkpoints and cutoffs Map · checkpoints · forecast opens Jul 14 Race-day forecast is live
Race-day conditions
Weather and daylight along the course and at all 9 checkpoints, set to the 23:00 start.
- Start
- 23:00
- Daylight at the start
- 02:41-00:18
- Aid stations
- 7
Course profile
Pallas (Pallastunturi), Muonio, FinlandÄkäslompolo, Kolari, Finland· point-to-point
- Distance
- 103 kmFinishes 221 m lower than it starts
- Elevation
- +2,719 m-2,940 mAbout 26 m of climb per km
- Highest point
- 803 m
Next editionEst. Fri 23 Jul 2027
Our estimate for Fri 23 Jul 2027. The organiser has not announced the date for this race yet.
- Start
- SunsetÄkäslompolo, Kolari, Finland1h04 after the start
- SunriseÄkäslompolo, Kolari, Finland4h02 after the start
- Winner~11h6011h60 after the start
- Median finisher2026 median20h30 after the start
- Cutoff25h after the start
A median finisher runs 2h57 in the dark.
NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km is a 103 km ultra-trail with around 2,719 m of elevation gain, starting in Pallas (Pallastunturi), Muonio, Finland. The overall cutoff is 25 hours. That is 26 m of climbing per kilometre. NUTS Ylläs Pallas has 5 races, from 14.9 to 160.9 km; this one ranks 2 of 5 by distance and 2 of 5 by climbing per kilometre.
The biggest climb between checkpoints gains around 469 m from Ylläsjärvi (km 81.8) to Kellokas (km 89.1). The steepest sustained section on the elevation profile averages about 16% over roughly 2.4 km around km 83. Crew access is allowed at Pallas (8.2 km), Rauhala (29.2 km), Peurakaltio (53.8 km), Ylläsjärvi (81.8 km) and Kellokas (89.1 km). Drop bags are available at Peurakaltio.
Data is approximate and courses change between editions - always verify against the official race guide.
Other distances at NUTS Ylläs Pallas
| Race | Distance | D+ | Cutoff | Next start |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUTS Ylläs Pallas 160 | 160.9 km | 3,908 m | 35h00 | Jul 23, 2027 (est.) |
| NUTS Ylläs Pallas 100 (this page) | 103 km | 2,719 m | 25h00 | Jul 23, 2027 (est.) |
| NUTS Ylläs Pallas 66 | 66 km | 1,628 m | 14h00 | Jul 23, 2027 (est.) |
| NUTS Ylläs Pallas 37 | 34.9 km | 1,030 m | 12h00 | Jul 24, 2027 (est.) |
| NUTS Ylläs Pallas 15 | 14.9 km | 321 m | 10h00 | Jul 24, 2027 (est.) |
Plan against the cutoffs
Prepare every aid station against the official cutoffs, then unlock your full roadbook in the app.
Estimate your finish
One Strava connection reads your last 90 days and estimates your finish on this course. Free, no plan needed.
Course math
Four numbers worked out from this course's distance, elevation and checkpoints.
TrailMath effort-km
145 effort-km
About 14 h for a mid-pack finisher (index 500). Not a pacing guarantee.
Distance + gain ÷ 100 + loss ÷ 200, beside ITRA's gain-only km-effort. Model TM1.0.
How TrailMath works →UTMB Index category
100K
130 km-effort (distance + gain ÷ 100). Calculated from the course figures, not an official classification.
Estimate your UTMB Index → ITRA and UTMB indexes explainedBiggest climb section
+469 m
Ylläsjärvi → Kellokas · km 81.8–89.1
The largest gain between two checkpoints, not one continuous climb.
Ylläsjärvi cutoff: Sat 19:00
Plan against barriers →Biggest descent section
−515 m
Pallas → Rauhala · km 8.2–29.2
The largest loss between two checkpoints. ITRA's km-effort ignores descent; TrailMath counts it: 145 km-effort.
Open in GPX Explorer →Share this race
Cards sized for Instagram and Strava.
NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km · 2026
Finish times, 2026 edition
602 runners started. 463 came back. Half of them took longer than 20:29:57.That left the median finisher 4:30:03 inside the 25h cutoff.
Median finish
20:29:57
Half of the 463 finishers were still out there at this point.
4:30:03in hand before the 25h cutoff
Average 19:57:08, 0:32:49 quicker than the median: a fast front pulls it down.
The start line
76.9%
463 of 602 starters made it; 139 did not.
still moving when a cutoff closed
stopped by choice or by the medics
Men and women
Two medians on the same scale. The bars run from the start to the cutoff, so the gap between them is the gap in time.
Men
20:19:24
median finish; average 19:52:08
339 finishers, 73% of the field
Women
20:34:24
median finish; average 20:10:47
124 finishers, 27% of the field
0:15:00 separates the two medians, across 339 men and 124 women.
Where the finishers came from
93% of the finishers came from Finland alone.
| Nation | Finishers | Share |
|---|---|---|
| FinlandFI | 43293.3% | |
| SwedenSE | 61.3% | |
| GermanyDE | 51.1% | |
| FranceFR | 51.1% | |
| United KingdomGB | 30.6% | |
| DenmarkDK | 20.4% | |
| NetherlandsNL | 20.4% | |
| United Arab EmiratesAE | 10.2% | |
| AustriaAT | 10.2% | |
| Åland IslandsAX | 10.2% | |
| SwitzerlandCH | 10.2% | |
| ItalyIT | 10.2% | |
| NorwayNO | 10.2% | |
| PortugalPT | 10.2% | |
| SingaporeSG | 10.2% | |
| 5 other nations | 51.1% |
Showing 15 of 15 nations.
Bar length is against the largest nation. The smallest counts are drawn at a minimum visible width, so their bars are not to scale.
Edition by edition
Every edition we have recomputed in full, newest first. The course, the weather and the field change from year to year, so a slower edition is not a harder one.
| Edition | Distance run | Starters | Finishers | Finish rate | Median finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Latest | 103 km | 602 | 463 | 76.9% | 20:29:57 |
| 2025 | 103.44 km | 425 | 280 | 65.9% | 20:12:35 |
| 2024 | - | 275 | 218 | 79.3% | 18:51:31 |
How these numbers were computed
These are times for runners who finished. They exclude everyone who started and did not, so they describe how long finishing took, not how long the race takes. Bands with only a handful of finishers move a lot from one edition to the next.
We plot the median, not the average. A handful of very quick runners drags the average well below the time half the field actually beat, so the median is the honest number to plan against.
Nationality here shows who travels to this race, not who runs it best. That alone is why a host nation tops almost every list.
Computed from the full official results, verifiedNovember 2, 2026 - Official results
Ask the course
Ask NUTS Ylläs Pallas 100 anything about climbs, pacing, crew or cutoffs.
Answers come from this course's data, your plan and your training.
Which climb should I respect most?
Ylläsjärvi to Kellokas: +469 m over 7.3 km, from km 81.8. Hike the steep sections at an effort you could hold for hours - the race is decided after this climb, not on it.
Where can my crew meet me?
Pallas, km 8.2 - the first of 5 crew points. The next is Rauhala, km 29.2. Have them bring warm layers: the course tops out at 803 m, through the night, in July.
Is 20h a realistic finish for me?
20h would put you in the faster half of 2026 finishers - the median was 20:29:57. It means holding 11:39/km overall.
The assistant answers that once it can see your training.
Build your NUTS Ylläs Pallas 100 plan and your question is the first thing waiting in the TrailMath Assistant.
Build my NUTS Ylläs Pallas 100 planYearly has a 7-day free trial for eligible customers, or take a Race Pass for this race.
To answer this for you, the Course Assistant uses your training and your race plan.
Example answer
Your long runs peak at 30 km, so the plan builds to 4-hour long runs, two of them at night.
Yearly has a 7-day free trial for eligible customers, or take a Race Pass for this race.
Try asking NUTS Ylläs Pallas 100
Ask anything - we'll open your NUTS Ylläs Pallas 100 plan with your question ready.
Loading the Course Assistant
See your training shape
Pick your weekly volume and training days to preview the plan structure - no account needed.
~38 weeks · peak ~8 h/week · 5 run + 2 strength days
For a 103 km race, aim for about 12 h/week at peak. Set your availability to 14 h/week in the app for the headroom to build there gradually.
Typical structure for your volume - your live plan adjusts sessions inside each week.
Make this your plan
Create your account to see the full week-by-week plan, then choose how to unlock it.
Aid stations and checkpoints
| Checkpoint | Km | Cumulative gain (m) | Cumulative loss (m) | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start - Pallas | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| PallasCrew | 8.2 | 463 | 454 | Sat 03:00 |
| RauhalaCrew | 29.2 | 792 | 969 | Sat 08:00 |
| Pahtavuoma | 40.4 | 1,073 | 1,142 | Sat 10:00 |
| PeurakaltioCrewDrop bag | 53.8 | 1,439 | 1,537 | Sat 13:00 |
| Kotamaja | 63.1 | 1,580 | 1,679 | - |
| YlläsjärviCrew | 81.8 | 1,945 | 2,092 | Sat 19:00 |
| KellokasCrew | 89.1 | 2,414 | 2,505 | Sat 21:00 |
| Finish - Äkäslompolo | 103 | 2,719 | 2,940 | - |
Data is approximate and courses change between editions - always verify against the official race guide. Source: official race guide, verifiedNovember 2, 2026 - Official race website
FAQ
How much elevation gain does NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km have?
NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km has around 2,719 m of cumulative elevation gain and 2,940 m of loss over 103 km.
What is the cutoff time for NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km?
The overall NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km cutoff is 25 hours, with intermediate time barriers at major checkpoints. Winning times are typically around 12 hours.
How long is NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km?
NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km covers approximately 103 km, starting in Pallas (Pallastunturi), Muonio, Finland.
How many aid stations does NUTS Ylläs Pallas - 100 km have and which allow crew?
The checkpoint table lists 7 major aid points between the start and the finish. Crew access is allowed at Pallas (8.2 km), Rauhala (29.2 km), Peurakaltio (53.8 km), Ylläsjärvi (81.8 km) and Kellokas (89.1 km). Drop bags are available at Peurakaltio.
Training for this race?
TrailMath builds periodized trail training plans around your goal race.
One Strava connection reads your last 90 days and estimates your finish on this course. Free, no plan needed.

