Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend - Elevation Profile, Aid Stations and Cutoffs
- Porto Moniz, Madeira, Portugal
- 108.9 km
- 7,200 m D+
- 9 aid stations
Map, checkpoints and cutoffs Map · checkpoints · forecast opens Apr 14 Race-day forecast is live
Race-day conditions
Weather, daylight and your arrival time at all 11 checkpoints, set to the 00:00 start.
- Start
- 00:00
- Daylight at the start
- 07:28-20:44
- Aid stations
- 9
Course profile
Porto Moniz, Madeira, Portugal Machico, Madeira, Portugal · point-to-point
- Distance
- 108.9 km
- Elevation
- +7,200 m -7,200 m About 66 m of climb per km
- Highest point
- 1,848 m Pico Ruivo
Next edition Sat 24 Apr 2027 · 00:00
- Start
- Sunrise Machico, Madeira, Portugal 7h28 after the start
- Winner ~12h48 12h48 after the start
- Sunset Machico, Madeira, Portugal 20h43 after the start
- Median finisher 2026 median 24h47 after the start
- Cutoff 32h after the start
A median finisher runs 11h32 in the dark.
Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend is a 108.9 km ultra-trail with around 7,200 m of elevation gain, starting in Porto Moniz, Madeira, Portugal. The overall cutoff is 32 hours. The highest point on the course is Pico Ruivo at 1,848 m. That is 66 m of climbing per kilometre. MIUT - Madeira Island Ultra Trail has 4 races, from 39.7 to 108.9 km; this one ranks 1 of 4 by distance and 1 of 4 by climbing per kilometre.
The biggest climb between checkpoints gains around 1,580 m from Start - Porto Moniz (km 0) to Fanal (km 12.3). The steepest sustained section on the elevation profile averages about 33% over roughly 2.1 km around km 23. Crew access is allowed at Estanquinhos (29.9 km), Curral das Freiras (58.4 km) and Chão da Lagoa (79 km). Drop bags are available at Curral das Freiras.
Data is approximate and courses change between editions - always verify against the official race guide.
Other distances at MIUT - Madeira Island Ultra Trail
| Race | Distance | D+ | Cutoff | Next start |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIUT Legend (this page) | 108.9 km | 7,200 m | 32h00 | Apr 24, 2027 |
| MIUT Advanced | 76.8 km | 4,760 m | 25h00 | Apr 24, 2027 |
| MIUT Discover | 56.2 km | 2,800 m | 15h00 | Apr 24, 2027 |
| MIUT Marathon | 39.7 km | 1,450 m | 11h00 | Apr 24, 2027 |
Plan against the cutoffs
Enter a goal finish time and see estimated arrivals vs checkpoint cutoffs.
Estimate your finish
One Strava connection reads your last 90 days and estimates your finish on this course. Free, no plan needed.
Course math
Four numbers worked out from this course's distance, elevation and checkpoints.
TrailMath effort-km
217 effort-km
About 27 h for a mid-pack finisher (index 500). Not a pacing guarantee.
Distance + gain ÷ 100 + loss ÷ 200, beside ITRA's gain-only km-effort. Model TM1.0.
How TrailMath works →UTMB Index category
100M
180 km-effort (distance + gain ÷ 100). Calculated from the course figures, not an official classification.
Estimate your UTMB Index →Biggest climb section
+1,580 m
Porto Moniz → Fanal · km 0–12.3
The largest gain between two checkpoints, not one continuous climb.
Biggest descent section
−1,445 m
Chão dos Louros → Curral das Freiras · km 43.9–58.4
The largest loss between two checkpoints. ITRA's km-effort ignores descent; TrailMath counts it: 217 km-effort.
Open in GPX Explorer →Share this race
Cards sized for Instagram and Strava.
Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend · 2026
Finish times, 2026 edition
777 runners started. 581 came back. Half of them took longer than 24:46:45. That left the median finisher 7:13:15 inside the 32h cutoff.
Median finish
24:46:45
Half of the 581 finishers were still out there at this point.
7:13:15 in hand before the 32h cutoff
Average 24:27:13, 0:19:32 quicker than the median: a fast front pulls it down.
The start line
74.8%
581 of 777 starters made it; 196 did not.
still moving when a cutoff closed
stopped by choice or by the medics
Organisation stops and disqualifications: 1.
Men and women
Two medians on the same scale. The bars run from the start to the cutoff, so the gap between them is the gap in time.
Men
24:40:17
median finish; average 24:19:06
511 finishers, 88% of the field
Women
25:51:21
median finish; average 25:26:27
70 finishers, 12% of the field
1:11:04 separates the two medians, across 511 men and 70 women.
Finish time by age group
Every track runs from the start to the 32h cutoff, so the empty part of a bar is the time that group's median finisher still had. Men and women are drawn on the same scale.
| Age | Median finish | Median against the cutoff | Finishers |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEN | 21:31:44 | 98 | |
| VET 35 | 23:46:16 | 95 | |
| VET 40 | 23:48:47 | 114 | |
| VET 45 | 25:44:07 | 96 | |
| VET 50 | 26:03:59 | 67 | |
| VET 55 | 28:12:32 | 31 | |
| VET 60 | 27:36:29 | 9 - small sample, read with care | |
| VET 65 | - | 1 - too few finishers to publish a time |
| Age | Median finish | Median against the cutoff | Finishers |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEN | 23:50:16 | 24 | |
| VET 35 | 24:20:13 | 9 - small sample, read with care | |
| VET 40 | 27:59:57 | 12 - small sample, read with care | |
| VET 45 | 26:55:09 | 13 - small sample, read with care | |
| VET 50 | 26:57:55 | 10 - small sample, read with care | |
| VET 55 | - | 1 - too few finishers to publish a time | |
| VET 60 | - | 1 - too few finishers to publish a time |
Full bar: 20 finishers or more. Tick alone: fewer than 20, too few for a median to say much. The shaded row is the biggest group.
Where the finishers came from
45% of the finishers came from France alone.
| Nation | Finishers | Share |
|---|---|---|
| France FR | 259 44.6% | |
| Portugal PT | 74 12.7% | |
| Belgium BE | 34 5.9% | |
| Spain ES | 33 5.7% | |
| Poland PL | 23 4.0% | |
| Italy IT | 21 3.6% | |
| Germany DE | 16 2.8% | |
| United Kingdom GB | 14 2.4% | |
| Canada CA | 12 2.1% | |
| United States US | 11 1.9% | |
| Romania RO | 9 1.5% | |
| Brazil BR | 7 1.2% | |
| Switzerland CH | 6 1.0% | |
| Czechia CZ | 5 0.9% | |
| Norway NO | 5 0.9% | |
| Ireland IE | 4 0.7% | |
| Netherlands NL | 4 0.7% | |
| Slovakia SK | 4 0.7% | |
| Finland FI | 3 0.5% | |
| Mexico MX | 3 0.5% | |
| Sweden SE | 3 0.5% | |
| Ukraine UA | 3 0.5% | |
| Austria AT | 2 0.3% | |
| Hungary HU | 2 0.3% | |
| Japan JP | 2 0.3% | |
| Lithuania LT | 2 0.3% | |
| Malta MT | 2 0.3% | |
| Argentina AR | 1 0.2% | |
| Australia AU | 1 0.2% | |
| Bulgaria BG | 1 0.2% | |
| China CN | 1 0.2% | |
| Colombia CO | 1 0.2% | |
| Ecuador EC | 1 0.2% | |
| Georgia GE | 1 0.2% | |
| Guatemala GT | 1 0.2% | |
| Croatia HR | 1 0.2% | |
| Israel IL | 1 0.2% | |
| Latvia LV | 1 0.2% | |
| Moldova MD | 1 0.2% | |
| North Macedonia MK | 1 0.2% | |
| Slovenia SI | 1 0.2% | |
| Türkiye TR | 1 0.2% | |
| Venezuela VE | 1 0.2% | |
| 33 other nations 23 other nations 13 other nations 3 other nations All other nations | 84 14.5% 34 5.9% 15 2.6% 5 0.9% 2 0.3% |
Showing 20 of 43 nations. Showing 30 of 43 nations. Showing 40 of 43 nations. Showing 43 of 43 nations. Showing 43 of 43 nations.
Bar length is against the largest nation. The smallest counts are drawn at a minimum visible width, so their bars are not to scale.
How these numbers were computed
These are times for runners who finished. They exclude everyone who started and did not, so they describe how long finishing took, not how long the race takes. Bands with only a handful of finishers move a lot from one edition to the next.
We plot the median, not the average. A handful of very quick runners drags the average well below the time half the field actually beat, so the median is the honest number to plan against.
Nationality here shows who travels to this race, not who runs it best. That alone is why a host nation tops almost every list.
Computed from the full official results, verified October 18, 2026 - Official results
Ask the course
Ask MIUT Legend anything about climbs, pacing, crew or cutoffs.
Answers come from this course's data, your plan and your training.
Which climb should I respect most?
Porto Moniz to Fanal: +1,580 m over 12.3 km, straight from the gun. Hike the steep sections at an effort you could hold for hours - the race is decided after this climb, not on it.
Where can my crew meet me?
Estanquinhos, km 29.9 - the first of 3 crew points. The next is Curral das Freiras, km 58.4. Have them bring warm layers: the course tops out at 1,848 m, through the night, in April.
Is 24h a realistic finish for me?
24h would put you in the faster half of 2026 finishers - the median was 24:46:45. It means holding 13:13/km overall.
The assistant answers that once it can see your training.
Build your MIUT Legend plan and your question is the first thing waiting in the TrailMath Assistant. Your first 5 questions are free, no card.
Build my MIUT Legend plan14 days of Premium included.
To answer this for you, the Course Assistant uses your training and your race plan.
Example answer
Your long runs peak at 30 km, so the plan builds to 4-hour long runs, two of them at night. Cutoff buffer at Curral das Freiras: 2h16.
14 days of Premium included.
Try asking MIUT Legend
Ask anything - we'll open your MIUT Legend plan with your question ready.
Loading the Course Assistant
See your training shape
Pick your weekly volume and training days to preview the plan structure - no account needed.
~27 weeks · peak ~8 h/week · 5 run + 2 strength days
For a 108.9 km race, aim for about 12 h/week at peak. Set your availability to 14 h/week in the app for the headroom to build there gradually.
Typical structure for your volume - your live plan adjusts sessions inside each week.
Make this your plan
Create your free account to generate the full week-by-week plan and keep it on track as your season changes.
Aid stations and checkpoints
| Checkpoint | Km | Cumulative gain (m) | Cumulative loss (m) | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start - Porto Moniz Services not published | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Fanal | 12.3 | 1,580 | 435 | Sat 03:30 |
| Chão da Ribeira | 20.2 | 1,710 | 1,285 | Sat 05:15 |
| Estanquinhos Crew | 29.9 | 3,110 | 1,545 | Sat 09:15 |
| Chão dos Louros | 43.9 | 3,600 | 2,815 | Sat 12:30 |
| Curral das Freiras Crew Drop bag | 58.4 | 4,895 | 4,260 | Sat 16:30 |
| Pico Ruivo | 69.4 | 6,325 | 4,580 | Sat 20:30 |
| Chão da Lagoa Crew | 79 | 6,805 | 5,340 | Sat 23:30 |
| Portela | 90.9 | 6,900 | 6,315 | Sun 02:30 |
| Larano | 96 | 6,935 | 6,630 | Sun 05:00 |
| Machico (Finish) | 108.9 | 7,200 | 7,200 | Sun 08:00 |
Data is approximate and courses change between editions - always verify against the official race guide. Source: official race guide, verified October 18, 2026 - Official race website
FAQ
How much elevation gain does Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend have?
Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend has around 7,200 m of cumulative elevation gain and 7,200 m of loss over 108.9 km.
What is the cutoff time for Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend?
The overall Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend cutoff is 32 hours, with intermediate time barriers at major checkpoints. Winning times are typically around 13 hours.
How long is Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend?
Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend covers approximately 108.9 km, starting in Porto Moniz, Madeira, Portugal.
What is the highest point of Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend?
The highest point of Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend is Pico Ruivo at 1,848 m.
How many aid stations does Madeira Island Ultra Trail - MIUT Legend have and which allow crew?
The checkpoint table lists 9 major aid points between the start and the finish. Crew access is allowed at Estanquinhos (29.9 km), Curral das Freiras (58.4 km) and Chão da Lagoa (79 km). Drop bags are available at Curral das Freiras.
Training for this race?
TrailMath builds periodized trail training plans around your goal race.
One Strava connection reads your last 90 days and estimates your finish on this course. Free, no plan needed.

